Beaver County Figure Skating Club Awards

The Beaver County Figure Skating Club annually presents three awards to a BCFSC member.  All club members who have attended competitions or have passed US Figure Skating tests may qualify for these awards.

BCFSC Competition Award - This award is given to the member earning the highest number of points based on competition results for the period of May 1, 2016 April
30, 2017. To be considered for this award it is your responsibility to get copies of the results from all competitions you attend. Your results must be submitted with the application for this award. The award applications come out in April and must be returned to the Awards Chairperson by the stated deadline to qualify for the awards.

The winner of the first BCFSC Competition Award is Sarah Anderson.

BCFSC Merit Award - This award is given to the member earning the highest number of points based on US Figure Skating moves in the field tests and free skate tests taken, and passed, during the period of May 1, 2016 April 30, 2017.

The winner of the first BCFSC Merit Award is Rebekah Cox.

BCFSC Ice Dance Merit Award - This award is given to the member earning the highest number of points based on US Figure Skating compulsory dance & free dance tests taken, and passed during the period of May 1, 2016 April 30, 2017.

The winner of the first BCFSC Ice Dance Merit Award is Rebekah Cox.


Retired BCFSC Awards

Kimmerly & Jonathon Lauten Dance Test Trophy

The perpetual dance test trophy was presented to the Beaver County Figure Skating Club by Kimmerly and Jonathon Lauten to encourage Club skaters to have more interest and success in the ice dance discipline.

Michelle Mantine Merit Trophy

The Michelle Mantine Merit Trophy is presented annually to the BCFSC Home Club member who has the highest accumulated points for successfully completed US Figure Skating test levels throughout the year.

Paulette Giammaria Competition Award

The Paulette Giammaria Competition Award is presented annually to a BCFSC Home Club member who has represented BCFSC at figure skating competitions throughout the year.

Past Winners

Michelle Mantine Merit Trophy

  • 1996 - Lauren Rodgers
  • 1997 - Sage Young
  • 1998 - Lauren Rodgers
  • 1999 - Jocelyn Druzak
  • 2000 - Sabrina Allen
  • 2001 - Laura Vicinie
  • 2002 - Sarah Shaner
  • 2003 - Jessica Anderson
  • 2004 - Christine Miller and Jessica Ondrusek
  • 2005 - Amanda Harris
  • 2006 - Christine Miller
  • 2007 - Sharon Dranko
  • 2008 - Christiana Fragale
  • 2009 - Emily Havranek
  • 2010 - N/A
  • 2011 - Ariana Gnas and Cierra Rauch
  • 2012 - Ariana Gnas
  • 2013 - Amanda Weiher
  • 2014 - Jessica DeMaria
  • 2015 - Madelynne Martin

Paulette Giammara Competition Award

  • 1999 - Nadia Ryan
  • 2000 - Nadia Ryan
  • 2001 - Sarah Shaner
  • 2002 - Sarah Shaner
  • 2003 - Christine Miller
  • 2004 - Amanda Harris
  • 2005 - Christine Miller
  • 2006 - Jessica DeMaria and Dean Miller (Dance Team)
  • 2007 - Christiana Fragale
  • 2008 - Emily Havranek
  • 2009 - Emily Havranek
  • 2010 - N/A
  • 2011 - Jessica DeMaria and Dean Miller
  • 2012 - Madelynne Martin
  • 2013 - Lynsey Kuhlman
  • 2014 - Lynsey Kuhlman
  • 2015 - Lysney Kuhlman

Kimmerly & Jonathon Lauten Dance Test Trophy

  • 2010 - Jessica DeMaria and Dean Miller
  • 2011 - Jessica DeMaria and Dean Miller
  • 2012 - Jessica DeMaria and Dean Miller
  • 2013 - Jessica DeMaria and Dean Miller
  • 2014 - Jessica DeMaria and Dean Miller
  • 2015 - Rebekah Cox